Accident SNIAS SA 313B Alouette II F-BYCX, Monday 28 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNIAS SA 313B Alouette II
Owner/operator:Challeng’air
Registration: F-BYCX
MSN: 1647
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bièvres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Toussus-le-Noble to carry out a tourist circuit around Paris with three passengers on board. Shortly after, he contacted the controller at Villacoublay to cross his zone. The latter asked him to call back thirty seconds before crossing the boundary. The pilot acknowledged receipt of the instruction and called back shortly afterwards. A few moments later, the controller informed him of IFR traffic on final approach to Toussus-le-Noble. The pilot did not respond.

Conclusion
The accident was due to the jamming of the freewheel rollers in the "rest" position causing the helicopter to pass into autorotation above an area not conducive to an emergency landing. This freewheel malfunction was probably favored by a lack of inspection and maintenance that did not comply with the manufacturer's recommendations.
The location of the emergency beacon at the front of the cabin contributed to its damage and failure to function after the impact, which led, in the absence of direct witnesses, to the delay of the arrival relief.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-cx970428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/le-pilote-decolle-de-laerodrome-de-toussus-le-noble-78-pour-effectuer-un-circuit-touristique-au