Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N200AK, Wednesday 13 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2007
Time:07:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service Inc
Registration: N200AK
MSN: 31-9052180
Total airframe hrs:32615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuluksak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalskag Municipal Airport, AK (KLG/PALG)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a visual flight rules, multi-leg cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135. The pilot reported that during cruise flight the left engine fuel pressure light illuminated, and when he turned on the emergency pump and switched tanks, the light went out. A few minutes later the right engine fuel pressure light illuminated, he turned on the emergency pump and switched tanks, but the light did not extinguish. When the right engine began to surge he shut the engine down, and feathered the propeller. On short final the left engine began to surge, and he put the gear extension handle in the down position, but the gear failed to fully extend and lock prior to touchdown. The airplane sustained damage to the gear attachment points, and wings when the landing gear collapsed during landing. The pilot said that according to his calculations, the airplane had 1.2 hours of fuel onboard for the 30 minute flight. The FAA air safety inspector who witnessed the defueling of the airplane after the accident, reported that approximately 1 cup of fuel was drained from the left main tank, 1 cup from the left outboard tank, 1 gallon from the right main tank, and 2 gallons from the right outboard tank. The pilot operating manual states that the fuel capacity of the airplane is 192 gallons, and that 182 gallons is usable.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were the delayed extension of the gear, and the gear being unlocked at touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA048