Accident Robinson R-22B N7185K, Monday 11 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7185K
MSN: 2981
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight, in a Robinson R-22B helicopter, was the student pilot's second solo flight. According to the pilot, PCM was only "about five minutes" flying time from LAL, and that the only weather information he obtained was from the LAL ATIS. As he approached the PCM runway 28 threshold, he pulled up on the collective to stop the forward travel. At the same time, he pushed on the left pedal, but the helicopter began to rotate to the right. He then applied full left pedal, but was unsuccessful at stopping the rotation. After approximately six to seven revolutions, the pilot executed an autorotation. The helicopter "landed softly" but continued to rotate. The right skid caught in the dirt, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot stated that just after he exited the helicopter, the wind increased and a heavy rain began. The 1325 PCM weather observation recorded the wind from 280 degrees at 6 knots, with gusts to 14 knots, and the 1345 observation recorded the wind from 290 degrees at 7 knots, with no gusts. The pilot reported he did not experience any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors in the accident were variable wind conditions, and soft/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2003 N7185K Orlando Flight Training 0 Kissimmee, Florida sub