Accident Enstrom 280FX N93GP, Monday 11 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93GP
MSN: 2117
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, KY
Destination airport:Bardstown, KY (KBYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that about 150 feet agl, during climb after takeoff, the helicopter's engine began running very rough and was losing power. An autorotation landing was made, and during the ensuing hard landing, the main rotor blades separated the tail boom. Postaccident examination of the airframe fuel system showed large amounts of water and bio-organic contamination in the fuel system. Examination of the engine and accessories showed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper prefight inspection of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA088