Accident Piper PA-12 N78492, Sunday 10 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78492
MSN: 12-3903
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koyukuk, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN)
Destination airport:Koyukuk, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was attempting to land the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a mountain ridge under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said landing uphill necessitated landing with a tailwind. He reported that during the landing roll a gust of wind picked up the tail, and rolled the airplane upside down. The pilot said the airplane sustained damage to both wings and the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a gusting tailwind during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind and wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA044