Accident Cessna T188C N2535J, Sunday 10 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2535J
MSN: T18803471T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7163 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rock Springs, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the fourth takeoff of the morning, with a 170 gallon chemical load and full fuel tanks, the takeoff run had progressed about 30 to 35 yards when the left landing gear broke. The airplane's left wing subsequently impacted the ground before the airplane went up on its nose, then back down on its right landing gear. An FAA inspector determined that the left landing gear leg failed 6 inches above the wheel.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1994 N2535J Private 0 Angela, MT sub