Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N2845X,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2007
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2845X
MSN: 17700245
Total airframe hrs:3989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centreville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centreville, AL (0A8)
Destination airport:Marion , AL (A08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot told an FAA inspector that the fuel gauges read between one-quarter and empty prior to the accident flight. The engine lost power in cruise flight, and during a forced landing on a dirt road, the airplane impacted trees. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies, and that during the accident the airplane received damage to the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage. In a written report, the pilot noted that due to the small amount of fuel found at the accident site, he believed fuel exhaustion was the cause of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power and substantial damage during a forced landing on a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA045