Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N86698, Friday 1 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86698
MSN: DL1
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:Ford Model B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT)
Destination airport:Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and nosed over in a field during the forced landing. The pilot reported that after flying for about 40 minutes he noticed the oil temperature gauge begin to rise. He had started looking for a suitable place to land when the oil temperature and engine temperature gauges both went beyond the red line. At 2,500 feet the engine made loud metallic clanking noises and began to shake violently. He shut the engine down and proceeded to make an emergency landing in a plowed field. The airplane nosed over during the ground roll. Examination of the antique Ford Model B engine revealed that the connecting rod for the number 2 piston failed. The time since last overhaul on the engine was 6 hours.

Probable Cause: a loss of power due to the failure of the number 2 connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA181