Accident Hughes 269A N63HD, Tuesday 29 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2007
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Helicopters
Registration: N63HD
MSN: 67-16906
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Piedras, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAS PIEDRAS, PR (PR07)
Destination airport:Las Piedras, PR (PR07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took off from his home airstrip, and during the initial climb at 350 feet and 55 mph, the engine quit. At the time there were power lines in front of him so he opted to make a left 90-degree auto rotation. The helicopter was landed hard causing damage to the tail boom of the helicopter. The passenger stated that about 40 seconds after takeoff, he heard a "pop pop" noise. The aircraft started a fast descent and impacted the ground. His injuries include a burst L1 vertebra. Examination of the helicopter was performed by an FAA airworthiness inspector, which revealed the engine was turned by hand without binding. The aircraft's spark plugs were in good condition and the fuel filter was clean and non-obstructed; fuel was noted in the filter. The flight controls were found to be free and moving. No anomalies with the aircraft or engine were reported by the FAA inspector. Inspection of the aircraft's logbooks revealed that the last annual inspection was performed on June 01,1997.

Probable Cause: The failure of the non-certificated pilot to maintain a proper rate of descent during the autorotative landing following a reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA103