Accident Skystar Kitfox Model 4-1200 N613KF, Saturday 26 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2007
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Model 4-1200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N613KF
MSN: 1764
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPA Downtown Me, SC (SPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff, approximately 500 feet down the runway surface, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered right. Although the pilot attempted to stop the airplane, it continued 250 feet until impacting a fence. The pilot stated that the majority of his time was in tricycle gear airplanes and he had about 3 hours in the accident airplane. He said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during takeoff. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make/model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA136