Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc T1807 , Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1807: Take off at 07:25 hrs for an Anti-shipping patrol. 08/11/1944
Took off in company with other squadron aircraft for an escort to one Sunderland, two Catalina's and HMS Rubis. At 11:17 hrs the Bleinheim stalled, dipped the starboard wing and dived into North Sea after engine failure at low altuitude. The Blenheim broke her back and disappeared within one minute into the Sea.
Crew:
Sgt (915810) Harold LEAKE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
P/O (88674) Peter Lockhart LANDER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (745230) George Edward Reid LATIMER (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/8524
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)