Accident Mooney M20R N904MM, Thursday 24 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N904MM
MSN: 29-0396
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure the flight proceeded to the destination airport and the pilot entered a standard downwind traffic pattern for runway 5. The pilot later reported that while on final approach he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane ballooned, and he heard the stall warning horn. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear then bounced. He added power in an effort to perform a go-around but did not achieve a positive rate of climb. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, bounced, then landed again causing collapse of the nose landing gear. The airplane spun around and the left main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The delay by the pilot-in-command to recover from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose and left main landing gears.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA101