Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2539D, Friday 11 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N2539D
MSN: 38-79A0360
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Mariposa Yosemite Airport, CA (RMY/KMPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left wing impacted a service vehicle while the pilot was taxiing for takeoff on a taxiway that paralleled the active runway. At the time, the service vehicle was stationary and unoccupied. It was located partially on the apron adjacent to the taxiway and partially on the taxiway. The ground collision occurred while the airplane was proceeding on the centerline of the taxiway. Available room to taxi existed to the south of the taxiway, should the pilot have elected to use the area. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a vehicle while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2009 N2539D Private 0 Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA sub
Loss of control