Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8581W, Sunday 6 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8581W
MSN: 28-10093
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville Airport, CA (OVE/KOVE)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final to runway 31R, approximately 30 feet above ground level (agl), he encountered a "lurching, slamming sensation and the aircraft lunged toward the ground." The pilot stated he applied "full" power, however the airplane continued to descend and struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and wing. The pilot reported that he encountered "severe low-level wind shear" while on final approach. He estimated an airspeed loss of 15-20 knots at 30 feet agl. The pilot reported that the winds were from 300 degrees (magnetic) at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: Wind shear encounter during approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA123