Accident Cameron Balloons A-250 N5312X, Saturday 5 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons A-250
Owner/operator:United States Hot Air Balloon Team
Registration: N5312X
MSN: 6186
Total airframe hrs:488 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New Holland, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Strasburg, PA
Destination airport:Strasburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the Cameron Balloons A-250 came into contact with a support vehicle. As the balloon ascended with its 12 occupants, the pilot observed a balloon, which previously departed, heading south. The pilot noticed that instead of going south, he was drifting northeast. He varied altitude but his direction did not change. Thirty minutes into the flight, ground speed was 16 mph, and he attempted to land several times. As the balloon approached a hilly area, the wind increased to 18 mph, and the pilot attempted to land in a field. The balloon struck a tree, which turned the rectangular basket forward. The basket struck the ground and a passenger was ejected; he struck other passengers, and ended up beneath the basket. Passengers were not given a safety briefing prior to the flight. Prior to landing, passengers were told to put their backs against the basket, but there was not enough room for all passengers to do so. The pilot stated that he received a weather briefing prior to the flight via television, radio, and Internet, but not from flight service.

Probable Cause: Unfavorable winds and terrain during a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA114