Accident Stinson 108 N97648, Saturday 5 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Savoir Vivre, Inc.
Registration: N97648
MSN: 108648
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during an aborted landing. The pilot observed weather and airport traffic for an hour before departing. He planned on conducting a 30-minute local flight. When he returned to the airport and was in the traffic pattern, he observed the windsock, and noted varying crosswind and quartering headwind conditions; these were confirmed to be 9 knots gusting to 16 knots when he then checked the automated weather observation system (AWOS). Upon touchdown, the pilot experienced a strong gust from the north, and he applied full power with the intention of aborting the landing. The airplane lifted off and began a climb, then stalled, and landed hard between the runway and parallel taxiway, spreading the main landing gear and bending the airframe structure behind the cabin. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during an aborted landing that resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA152