Accident Piper PA-22 N1394C, Friday 4 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1394C
MSN: 22-1149
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chiloquin, OR (2S7)
Destination airport:CHILOQUIN, OR (2S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that shortly after takeoff from runway 35, "the plane settled and would not climb. I believe we were in a downdraft. Thinking we could not clear rising terrain ahead, I turned into the wind." The pilot stated that after turning into the wind the airplane climbed better, but he still felt as if the airplane was in a downdraft. After maneuvering the airplane, the pilot acknowledged that the airplane was going to contact the ground and pulled the yoke full aft "to land uphill." The airplane contacted the ground, encountered heavy brush, and nosed-over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any pre-accident mechanical anomalies. The pilot reported that the airplane's gross weight at takeoff was 1,989 pounds. He reported that the airplane's maximum gross takeoff weight was 2,000 pounds. The winds were from 320 degrees magnetic at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The temperature was 50 degrees F and the airport elevation was 4,217 feet above mean sea level (msl).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff and initial climb. High vegetation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA122