Accident Piper PA-28-201T N28989, Sunday 29 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28989
MSN: 28-7921030
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Destination airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making touch-and-go landings on runway 34 (5,100 ft X 100 ft, asphalt). The pilot said that when he landed, the left brake "stuck" and caused the left tire to skid. He said the nose gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. An FAA inspector could find no discrepancies with the brake system. His report indicated "no binding or sticking" and the brakes worked normally. "The piston in the left caliper worked freely and the caliper could float. There were no flat spots or damage noted on the left tire to indicate a brake may have stuck or was dragging." The brake lining, however, was considerably worn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA091