Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N121RM, Sunday 29 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: N121RM
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing touch and go landings when he lost directional control and departed the runway to the left. The right wing contacted the ground and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA088