Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N674F, Saturday 28 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N674F
MSN: 1674
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ul
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerville, TX (TE01)
Destination airport:(0TE4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 80-horsepower engine on the single-engine experimental airplane lost power during the initial takeoff climb from runway 06. The 133-hour private pilot added that the engine began sputtering and running rough during the initial climb. The pilot added that he tried to pull the choke and alter the throttle settings in an attempt to regain engine power, to no avail. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby clearing; however, the pilot did not have sufficient altitude and the airplane landed in trees. The airplane came to rest suspended in trees in a near vertical nose low attitude. The pilot was able to exit the airplane without injuries. Post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the carburetor rubber flange coupler had failed, which resulted in the reported loss of engine power. The pilot added that the coupler (part number 267788) needs to have Kevlar material added in the injection mold process to prevent similar mishaps. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings. The longeron and horizontal stabilizer were both bent. The airplane and engine were reported to have accumulated a total of 275-hours since new. The weather at the nearest weather reporting station located approximately 29 miles to the north north-east of the accident site reported calm winds, clear skies, and 20-statute mile visibility.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the air induction ducting. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA098