Accident Avid Magnum N211RT, Saturday 28 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211RT
MSN: 02M
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CALDWELL, ID (U35)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental conventional landing gear equipped airplane ground looped and nosed over following a hard landing. The pilot flew crosswind to check the wind direction, and he thought that the winds favored landing on runway 33. They were variable at 5 knots gusting to 10. On downwind, the windsock indicated that he would have a quartering tail wind. He decided to continue the landing on 33 because it was uphill, and he didn't think that the wind was too bad. But during the landing, the airplane stalled about 3 feet over the runway, impacted the runway hard, and bounced into the air. When the airplane touched down again, it veered left and ground looped. The right wing impacted a runway sign, and the airplane nosed over. When the pilot exited the airplane, he noticed that the winds were gusting more than he expected. He also reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and decision to land with a gusty, quartering tailwind. Also causal was the pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a loss of directional control, collision with an object, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA138