Accident Cessna U206C N29100, Sunday 22 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29100
MSN: 1072
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the landing strip and nosed over. As the airplane approached the destination, the pilot performed three passes over the airstrip and noted that the windsock indicated light winds (about 5 knots). In light of the airstrip having a slope, the pilot opted to land in an upslope direction with a tailwind on the 700-foot-long grass runway. On the landing roll he applied brake pressure, but was unable to stop before continuing off the landing strip surface. The airplane encountered deep, soft sand and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot exited the airplane and noted that the windsock indicated a moderate tailwind. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed, which resulted in a overshoot of the runway in tailwind conditions and subsequent nose over. Factors in the accident were the tail wind condition and the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA132