Accident Wheeler Express 2000 N37CA, Saturday 21 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37CA
MSN: 067
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on a left base leg for landing when the engine failed for an unknown reason. He was unable to make the airport and ditched the airplane in a river. The airplane was recovered and the engine was removed and taken to an engine overhaul facility for disassembly. No evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction was found in the engine assembly. The engine-driven fuel pump was sent to a component overhaul facility for disassembly inspection. The driveshaft in the fuel pump was found sheared and the pump was found to be contaminated with a rubber type substance.

Probable Cause: Contamination of the fuel system which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA085