Accident Robinson R22 Beta N222MQ, Saturday 21 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Utah Helicopter
Registration: N222MQ
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice hover autorotation, the helicopter touched down hard, bounced, and experienced a dynamic rollover. The student performed three hovering autorotations without incident. The student properly entered the fourth autorotation, which was to be the last of the flight. The student then made several cyclic input changes and the helicopter touched down on the left skid, resulting in the helicopter bouncing back airborne. The student reacted by inputting left pedal followed with abrupt right forward cyclic movement. The helicopter drifted right and began to pivot around the front portion of the right skid. The CFI assumed authority of the flight controls in attempt to regain directional control; however, the helicopter continued rolling over on its right side. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the flight controls, which induced a dynamic rollover. Also causal was the certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA131