Accident Mooney M20C N3529H, Monday 16 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3529H
MSN: 20-1224
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sidney , OH (I12)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he noticed that the engine was "slowing down." While attempting to return to the airport, the engine came to a "complete and abrupt stop, as if it seized up." The airplane was about 500 feet above ground level when the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. He lowered the landing gear, but the field was soft and the airplane sustained substantial damage during the landing roll. The engine teardown inspection revealed that the damage to the engine components was consistent with oil starvation. The mechanic who conducted the annual maintenance inspection had not put oil, the oil filter, or the belly skins back on the airplane when he had signed the maintenance logbook indicating that the airplane was in an airworthy condition. The fixed base operator, who employed the mechanic, reported that he ran the engine without engine oil, but he did not notify the pilot that the engine had been run without oil.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during initial climb due to oil starvation as a result of improper maintenance. The fixed base operator's failure to advise the pilot that the engine had been operated without oil in the engine and soft terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA121