Accident Robinson R22 F-GGLH, Wednesday 24 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club du Bas Armagnac
Registration: F-GGLH
MSN: 1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caupenne-d'Armagnac -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogaro Airfield (LFCN)
Destination airport:Nogaro Airfield (LFCN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew to a dyke bordering a lake in order to carry out maneuvers in the company of a passenger.
While flying at a height of two or three meters, perpendicular to its landing zone, the pilot acted on the general pitch command in order to climb above the level of the dike. At this moment the pilot indicated that the cabin of the helicopter started rotating to the left. A skid touched the ground and the pilot was unable to stabilize the helicopter which crashed at the bottom of the dyke.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-de-latterrsisage-sur-une-digue-collision-avec-le-sol

Location