Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N8543W, Friday 13 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8543W
MSN: 1109
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-1AB6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that no discrepancies were noted during his preflight inspection, or engine run-up before takeoff. He retracted the landing gear after obtaining a positive rate of climb, but was only able to accelerate to 65 miles-per-hour, and did not climb higher than 150-200 feet. The engine then had a loss of engine power, and the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing on a street. While descending, the left wing contacted three power lines. The airplane then impacted the ground hard. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during initial climb after takeoff, resulting in a forced landing, and an in-flight collision with transmission wires and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA074