Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N20HD, Saturday 7 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20HD
MSN: 0103
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered the pattern on left base for landing. During the turn from base to final approach, the aircraft was low so the pilot added power, however, the engine did not respond. The pilot realized that he would not make the runway and chose an open field for an off airport landing. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally ground looped the aircraft to avoid a collision with a fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right landing gear attach fitting and longeron as well as the right wing tip. After the aircraft was recovered from the field and taken to the airport, the engine was started and found to run without anomaly on the main fuel tank. The pilot reported that after the accident he pulled up the weather current at the time of the accident and compared it to the probable carburetor icing chart, he noted that the temperature and dew point fell into the range of serious icing at glide power. The nearest weather reporting facility indicated a temperature of 70 degrees F. and a dew point of 55 degrees F.

Probable Cause: Carburetor icing conditions which resulted in a loss of engine power during the base turn to final approach. The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation for the flight was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA099