Accident Beechcraft D50E Twin Bonanza N107WB, Friday 6 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50E Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Magnolia Flight Services Incorporated
Registration: N107WB
MSN: DH-332
Total airframe hrs:5870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:MEMPHIS, TN (M01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the cross country flight using the fuel from both main fuel tanks. Approximately one half hour into the flight the pilot stated that he switched both engines to the auxiliary fuel tanks. Two hours into the flight the right engine ran out of fuel. He switched the right fuel selector back to the main tank and turned on the electric boost pump. The engine surged and quit again. The pilot contacted air traffic control for a heading to the nearest airport and turned 180 degrees toward Pryor Field, Decatur, Alabama. The left engine stopped, and he turned the left engine fuel selector to the left main tank. He turned on the electric fuel boost pump and the engine failed to start. The pilot advised air traffic control that he had a fuel problem, and would not make it to the airport. He feathered the propellers and made an emergency landing in a field. After the forced landing the pilot and occupants exited the airplane uninjured. The pilot inspected both right fuel tanks and found both tanks empty. He inspected the left auxiliary tank and found it full and the left main was found with a lot of fuel. He reported that when he switched the fuel tanks to auxiliary positions he must have accidentally place the left fuel selector in the cross feed position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in failure of both engines due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA068