Accident Luscombe 8F N882JB, Wednesday 4 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N882JB
MSN: 6011
Total airframe hrs:6015 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WEIRSDALE, FL (97FL)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 18, the aircraft suddenly veered to the right. The pilot attempted to control the aircraft using the rudder and control stick with no success. The left wing struck the ground and the right wing raised as the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop. At the time of the accident, the local METAR information was reporting the winds from 250 degrees at 12 knots. The sky was clear. In a post accident inspection, an airframe mechanic determined that the left axle broke at the exit of the landing gear strut.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main axle during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear. A crosswind on the landing runway was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA098