Accident Van's RV-3 N455DB, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N455DB
MSN: 0004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted full-stop three-point landing in the tailwheel-equipped aircraft, the aircraft bounced back into the air after the initial touchdown. While it was in the air it started to drift toward the side of the runway. When the aircraft touched down a second time, it started to "fishtail." During the pilot's attempt to keep the aircraft tracking straight, it departed the left side of the runway, encountered a nearby earthen berm, and flipped over onto its back. There was no evidence that there had been any problem with the rudder or tailwheel steering systems. On the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot stated that he needed "more takeoff and landing practice."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include an earthen berm near the point where the aircraft departed the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA087