Accident Aeroprakt A-22 N199DA, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199DA
MSN: 164
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keenansville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:Keenansville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll on a private grass airstrip, the plane slid on wet grass, and struck a woodpile and a shed. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a wet grass runway. A factor associated with the accident was the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA069