Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N90NM, Sunday 25 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90NM
MSN: LJ404
Total airframe hrs:9183 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff the left "generator light" on the annunciation panel illuminated. He attempted a reset but was unsuccessful. Shortly after that the right generator and battery failed. As the flight progressed, various instruments failed, including radio and navigational instruments. The pilot attempted to manually extend the landing gear but was unable to verify that the gear was down and locked. With the power out the landing gear position lights in the cockpit would not illuminate. Upon landing the nose gear remained extended, but both main gears collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that both the left and right generators had failed with both generators exhibiting thermal damage. No further examination was performed.

Probable Cause: A total failure of the electrical system for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the pilot's inability to ensure that the landing gear was down and locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA064