Accident Stinson 108 N8384K, Saturday 24 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8384K
MSN: 1354
Total airframe hrs:2430 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped. The pilot stated he made a visual approach to runway 25 and touched down on the main gear. The winds were calm. On touchdown the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway onto the grass. The airplane continued in a ground loop to the left before coming to a stop. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing tip, right aileron tip, right wing root, right elevator tip, right main landing gear, and tail wheel were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA059