Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N74347, Monday 19 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 2007
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Suncrest Aviation
Registration: N74347
MSN: 3759
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor was providing instruction to the private pilot, who was training for a commercial rating. While practicing a 180-degree autorotation, a downdraft was encountered approximately 200 feet above ground level (agl), and the helicopter made a hard landing. The flight instructor stated, "I said that I had [the] controls and proceeded to bring back the power at about 150 feet agl. Everything was good; rotor and engine rpm were in the green. I pulled collective up as I've done in previous situations, but this time it was different. I pulled collective, but it was almost as if the helicopter couldn't fly out of it." No anomalies were reported with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during the flare/touchdown while practicing an autorotation which resulted in a hard landing. A factor which contributed to the accident was the downdraft wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 2021 N74347 Spitzer Helicopter LLC 0 Martin State Airport (MTN/KMTN), Baltimore, MD unk