Accident Quad City Challenger II Special N7023D, Sunday 18 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7023D
MSN: CH20892CW0805
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arecibo Airport (ARE/TJAB)
Destination airport:Arecibo Airport (ARE/TJAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll with the aft seat control stick secured by the aft seat lapbelt, the non-certificated pilot experienced a loss of control and crashed onto the runway. The accident site was located approximately 150 feet down the runway, and slightly right of the runway centerline. The pilot was taken to a hospital for treatment of his injuries. The pilot died in the hospital on May 7, 2007. The pilot advised law enforcement personnel that he forgot to remove the lapbelt which was used as a control lock at the rear seat control stick. Examination of the airframe and engine by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence or preimpact mechanical failure. The aircraft was registered with the FAA. The pilot did not hold an FAA pilot certificate.

Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's failure to remove the aft seat belt from around the aft control stick prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA063