Accident Robinson R22 BETA N7681H, Tuesday 13 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2007
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Premier Helicopters
Registration: N7681H
MSN: 3852
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was demonstrating a "full-down" autorotation into a 20-knot headwind. About 20 feet above the ground, the wind diminished and the rotor RPM decayed. The pilot flared the helicopter, but it impacted the taxiway at 40 knots and at a 1,000 feet per minute descent rate. The helicopter bounced and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. A systems examination revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA072