Bird strike Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N926JV, Tuesday 13 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Apex Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N926JV
MSN: 2268
Total airframe hrs:10899 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the helicopter was in cruise flight when it yawed suddenly and began vibrating. After making a precautionary landing, the pilot inspected the helicopter and found two of the three tail rotor blades were bent, and the drive shaft was bent 24 degrees. Feathers and bird remains were found in the tail rotor system. A Denver Zoo avian said they were down feathers but could not identify the bird species.

Probable Cause: The inflight collision with a bird(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA073