Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K N46588, Monday 12 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Jay Air LLC
Registration: N46588
MSN: 17257371
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (M01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a total loss of power. The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet heading north when the engine sputtered. The pilot switched the fuel tanks, turned the carburetor heat on, and turned towards the nearest airport. The pilot contacted the fixed base operator (FBO) at the airport on the UNICOM radio frequency and was informed the winds were favoring runway 20. On base leg to the runway, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot realized he could not make the runway, and made a hard left turn towards a cornfield. The nose landing gear collided with a berm/furrow in the corn field, the airplane bounced, and nosed over inverted. Two lineman located at the airport observed the accident. One lineman called the 911 emergency operator to report the accident, and the other lineman went to the accident site to assist. The lineman and a deputy sheriff arrived at the crash site. The deputy sheriff took a statement from the pilot. The lineman heard the pilot inform the deputy sheriff that he ran the airplane out of fuel and came up short on the landing while attempting to reach the airport. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed no smell of fuel or leakage of fuel was present at the crash site. The airplane was turned over by recovery personnel. The left and right fuel caps were removed and were found to have a tight seal. The left and right fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present. About one half ounce of fuel was drained from the left and right fuel tank drains. The airplane was recovered to the airport and secured for an engine run. Five gallons of fuel was added to the left main fuel tank. The engine was started, it ran, and was shut down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA050