Accident Rutan Long-EZ N75FP, Saturday 10 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75FP
MSN: Rutan 1423
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Charles County Smartt Airport, MO (KSET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain during an emergency landing. The pilot reported he was conducting high speed taxi-checks when the airplane inadvertently became airborne. The pilot stated he knew that the rotation speed of the airplane was 50 miles per hour (mph). The pilot reported the airplane lifted off at about 50 mph during the high speed taxi checks. The pilot stated he continued the takeoff to avoid going off the end of the runway. The pilot reported flying a normal traffic pattern. The pilot stated that on final approach he saw an airplane on the runway so he decided to perform a 'go-around.' During the 'go-around' the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he checked the fuel shutoff valve, mixture and ignition, but these did not remedy the situation. The airplane impacted a dirt mound near the runway surface. The airplane has a registration certificate but was never issued an airworthiness certificate. The pilot reported the airplane "was not finished."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the inadvertent lift-off that occurred during the high speed taxi checks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA085