Accident Cessna 172S N521ER, Saturday 10 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N521ER
MSN: 172S8924
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a cross-country training flight, landing at her destination, when the airplane porpoised during landing. About 5 miles from the airport, she initiated the descent to traffic pattern attitude. The student pilot stated that due to the late descent, the airplane's airspeed was higher than normal. The airplane touched down and the nose gear dropped. This was followed by a propeller strike on the runway. The airplane porpoised down the runway, incurring additional propeller strikes on the runway, and then came to a stop on a taxiway. During the accident sequence, the firewall buckled. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing and a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA077