Accident Cessna 150H N7272S, Friday 9 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Colgan Air Services LLC
Registration: N7272S
MSN: 15067972
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LaCrosse, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a snowbank during final approach to landing. The certified flight instructor stated that the accident landing approach was normal until the airplane was on about 1/2 mile final where the student pilot extended the flaps to 40 degrees. The instructor stated that he then "fell asleep for 20 to 25 seconds." He stated that he opened his eyes just prior to the wheels hitting the snowbank. He stated that he did not have enough time to react to prevent the impact. The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. The flight instructor stated that his inability to remain awake was due to a lack of sleep the night before.

Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and clearance from terrain and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor was the flight instructor's fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA087