Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210M N6520B, Wednesday 7 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Monty Finefrock
Registration: N6520B
MSN: 21062780
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YUCCA VALLEY, CA (L22)
Destination airport:Boulder City , NY (61B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a dirt embankment while landing. The pilot reported that he crossed the threshold at 70 knots and touched down between the numbers and the touchdown point. The pilot reported that when brakes were applied, the airplane "veered slightly right" and left brake and rudder were applied. The pilot stated the corrective action momentarily corrected the situation, however, the airplane again veered sharply to the right, exited the runway and collided with a dirt embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA072