Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5547F, Monday 5 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5547F
MSN: 28-24810
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent Lake, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was flying between 800 and 1,000 feet above the trees in mountainous/hilly terrain, decided to add power and start a climb up the valley he was in. Just as he added power, the aircraft's engine rpm dropped from about 2,300 to about 1,800 to 1,900 rpm. At that point, he applied full carburetor heat, moved the mixture to full rich, and checked to make sure the fuel selector was in the correct position. According to both the pilot and his passenger, these remedial actions did not help the situation, and the engine rpm stayed near 1,800 rpm. Because the terrain was rising and the aircraft could not maintain altitude, and because they were already very low, the pilot made the decision to attempt a forced landing in the densely forested snow-covered mountainous terrain. While attempting the landing, the aircraft struck a number of trees, and then impacted the snow-covered ground in an inverted position. A post-accident inspection of the airframe, systems, and engine did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded the engine from operating at full power.

Probable Cause: The loss of a significant amount of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors include no suitable place in which to make an emergency landing, and densely forested, mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA071