Accident Cessna 172S N526ER, Saturday 3 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
Registration: N526ER
MSN: 172S9110
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a ditch. During the landing rollout, the airplane started to veer to the right of runway centerline. The CFI allowed the student, who had a total time of 3 hours, to attempt to correct the airplane's track back to runway centerline until it became evident that the student was not able to do so. The instructor then assumed control and tried to correct the ground track. The student kept his feet on the brakes in an attempt to help the instructor slow the airplane. The airplane departed off the right side of the runway, and continued for about 200 feet until it impacted a ditch. The CFI stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional during the landing rollout and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA101