Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735SD, Saturday 3 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 2007
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735SD
MSN: 18265640
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4026 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (2Q3)
Destination airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked the weather reports during the approach to the destination airport for landing. The winds were reported as from "080 degrees at 20-30 knots." The pilot set up for left-hand traffic for the east-oriented runway. After turning from base to final at 500 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot added power to extend the glide; however, the engine did not respond and remained at idle. The pilot applied full throttle, but there was still no increase in power from idle. He noted power lines and buildings between him and the airport, and knew that he was not going to make the runway. The pilot decided to make a forced landing on a nearby freeway. He stalled the airplane to land between cars, and landed hard, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. The nearest official weather reporting facility located 20 nautical miles from the accident site reported winds from 080 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 23 knots. Local airport operations personnel noted strong easterly winds at 30 to 50 miles per hour during the day. An inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power while on final approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unfavorable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA102