Accident Schweizer 269C N515JM, Saturday 3 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515JM
MSN: S1771
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW)
Destination airport:Titusville, PA (6G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Schweizer 269-C reported that he diverted to an airport because of snow showers along his path of flight. After having lunch, the pilot decided to return to his home base instead of continuing to his originally-intended destination. Weather radar indicated snow showers and clear areas en route to the pilot's home base. After about 30 minutes of flight, snowfall intensity increased, and visibility was reduced to the point where the pilot became concerned that he could not see obstructions. The pilot then decided to land near a farm house. He circled the landing area, and then made an approach into the wind. As he "approached the hover, loose snow combined with the snow covered total white surface" caused him to lose ground contact. The helicopter touched down, and the pilot "suddenly" felt the main rotor blades impact the ground on the right side of the helicopter. Photographs of the landing area indicated a slight rise in elevation on the right side of the touchdown zone. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and the aft portion of the right landing skid had frozen dirt attached to it. The pilot did not indicate he had obtained a weather briefing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the landing attempt in whiteout conditions, which resulted in his disorientation, and the helicopter's subsequent dynamic rollover. Factors included the whiteout conditions, and the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA070