Accident Cessna 150G N682RA, Friday 2 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2007
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Dean International, Inc.
Registration: N682RA
MSN: 15067007
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the engine began to run rough while performing airwork during an instructional flight. He elected to divert to a nearby airport where he performed an uneventful precautionary landing. While on the ground he performed an engine run-up and noticed a discrepancy with the left magneto. He operated the engine to a high rpm setting with the fuel/air ratio leaned in an effort to clear what he thought was lead fouled spark plugs, and reported that the left magneto drop was within limits (150 rpm). The CFI did not contact the operator to get assistance related to the precautionary landing, and elected to return to the original departure airport. During climbout, when the flight was 6-7 miles from the destination airport, the engine vibrations began and the rpm fluctuated 200 rpm, decreased to 2,000 rpm, then further decreased and remained at 300-400 rpm. He maneuvered the airplane towards a grass airstrip that he knew about, but because of the low light and visibility restriction, he flew past the airstrip. Due to the low altitude, he elected to land in a field perpendicular to the airstrip. While approaching the field, the airplane collided with powerlines then the ground, and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a failure or malfunction of the power section. Examination of the fuel system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the spark plugs were satisfactory but were wet with oil consistent with an inverted engine. The left magneto operated intermittently during postaccident bench testing. Disassembly of the left magneto revealed the point cam was worn, and the points exhibited erosion. Additionally, the coil tested out of limits; the condenser tested within specification.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's (CFI) continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies (rough running engine). A factor in the accident was no suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA055