Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20F N3278F, Wednesday 28 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3278F
MSN: 679371
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landenberg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Mooney M20F departed on a local flight. Approximately 30 to 35 minutes after takeoff, the airplane's engine began to sputter, which was followed by a total loss of power. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and airframe during an ensuing forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were intact, however, they contained no fuel. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane and attributed the loss of engine power to fuel exhaustion. He reported 2,065 hours of total flight experience, which included approximately 292 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and subsequent forced landing to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA080