Accident Robinson R22 F-GJBD, Saturday 10 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Air et Compagnie
Registration: F-GJBD
MSN: 1400
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Choisel -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After thirty minutes of flight, the student performed an autorotation until the engine was restarted. During the flare, the main rotor rpm decreased. The instructor took over the controls but was unable to prevent the skids from catching the top of the rapeseed plants. The helicopter tipped forward and to the right, hit the ground and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-bd100710
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-du-regime-du-rotor-principal-lors-de-la-reprise-moteur-en-fin-dautorotation-basculement-et-incendie-en-instruction

Location